LocalSYR

Update: Boil water advisory continues for some Cayuga and Aurelius residents

A boil water advisory remains in effect for the village of Cayuga and water district No. 3 in the town of Aurelius.
Cayuga (WSYR-TV) -- A boil water advisory remains in effect for the village of Cayuga and water district No. 3 in the town of Aurelius.

The Health Department expects the Boil Water Order to remain in effect through the middle of next week.

The Village of Cayuga is also asking that residents conserve water when possible.

According to the Cayuga County Health Department, the drinking water standard was violated and the turbidity – or cloudiness – levels are too high.

The Health Department is advising folks to, “Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.”

The high turbidity levels in the water are due to high turbidity levels in Cayuga Lake and may indicate the presence of disease causing organisms, which health officials say can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and headaches.

We’ll let you know when the order has been lifted. Look for updates on air and online.

For more information, please contact the Village of Cayuga at 252-1707 or the Cayuga County Health Dept. at 253-1405.

Page: [[$index + 1]]