LocalSYR
Final "Legends of SU" Results:
Dave Bing voted best all-time SU player
1st ROUND 2nd ROUND 3rd ROUND QUARTERFINAL SEMIFINAL CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINAL QUARTERFINAL 3rd ROUND 2nd ROUND 1st ROUND
March 16-18 March 21-23 March 24-27 March 28-30 March 31 - April 1 April 2-3 March 31 - April 1 March 28-30 March 24-27 March 21-23 March 19-20

Round One

Carrier Dome Region

1 Dave Bing '66 0

16 Mike Hopkins '93 0

8 D Shackleford '79 0

9 Todd Burgan '00 0

5 Leo Rautins '83 0

12 Andy Rautins '10 0

4 Bill Smith '71 0

13 Greg Monroe '87 0

6 Jason Hart '00 0

11 Rick Jackson '11 0

3 Rony Seikaly '88 0

14 George Hicker '68 0

7 Etan Thomas '00 0

10 Marty Byrnes '78 0

2 Billy Owens '91 0

15 Kueth Duany '03 0

Manley Field House Region

1 P Washington '86 0

16 Jerami Grant '14 0

8 Carter-Williams 0

9 Eric Devendorf '09 0

5 Dennis DuVal '74 0

12 J Williams '77 0

4 Rudy Hackett '75 0

13 V Harper '68 0

6 Rafael Addison '86 0

11 Tyler Ennis '14 0

3 R Bouie '80 0

14 Wendell Alexis '86 0

7 Jonny Flynn '09 0

10 Scoop Jardine '12 0

2 L Moten '95 0

15 Eddie Moss '81 0

Melo Center Region

1 C Anthony '03 0

16 Josh Pace '05 0

8 Jimmy Lee '75 0

9 Mike Lee '73 0

5 P Shumpert '02 0

12 D Nichols '07 0

4 Louie Orr '80 0

13 R Blackwell '00 0

6 Brandon Triche 0

11 Tony Bruin '83 0

3 G McNamara '06 0

14 D Brown '01 0

7 Adrian Autry '94 0

10 Wes Johnson '09 0

2 S Douglas '89 0

15 Paul Harris '09 0

Archbold Gym Region

1 D Coleman '90 0

16 C McRae '93 0

8 Dave Johnson '92 0

9 Kris Joseph '12 0

5 Erich Santifer '83 0

12 Otis Hill '97 0

4 S Thompson '90 0

13 Lazarus Sims '96 0

6 C.J. Fair '14 0

11 Dion Waiters '12 0

3 Hakim Warrick '03 0

14 Arinze Onuaku '10 0

7 Greg Kohls '72 0

10 D Schayes '81 0

2 John Wallace '96 0

15 Jim Boeheim '66 0

Round Two

MIDWEST

1 Dave Bing '66

8 D Shackleford '79

5 Leo Rautins '83

13 Greg Monroe '87

6 Jason Hart '00

3 Rony Seikaly '88

7 Etan Thomas '00

2 Billy Owens '91

Manley Field House Region

1 P Washington '86

8 Carter-Williams '13

5 Dennis DuVal '74

4 Rudy Hackett '75

11 Tyler Ennis '14

3 R Bouie '80

7 Jonny Flynn '09

2 L Moten '95

East

1 C Anthony '03

8 Jimmy Lee '75

5 P Shumpert '02

4 Louie Orr '80

6 Brandon Triche '13

3 G McNamara '06

7 Adrian Autry '94

2 S Douglas '89

South

1 D Coleman '90

9 Kris Joseph '12

5 Erich Santifer '83

4 S Thompson '90

6 C.J. Fair '14

3 Hakim Warrick '03

10 D Schayes '81

2 John Wallace '96

Round Three

Midwest

1 Dave Bing '66

5 Leo Rautins '83

3 Rony Seikaly '88

2 Billy Owens '91

West

1 P Washington '86

5 Dennis DuVal '74

3 R Bouie '80

2 L Moten '95

East

1 C Anthony '03

4 Louie Orr '80

3 G McNamara '06

2 S Douglas '89

South

1 D Coleman '90

4 S Thompson '90

3 Hakim Warrick '03

2 John Wallace '96

Round Four

Midwest

1 Dave Bing '66

3 Rony Seikaly '88

West

1 P Washington '86

3 R Bouie '80

East

1 C Anthony '03

3 G McNamara '06

South

1 D Coleman '90

3 Hakim Warrick '03

Round Five

1 Dave Bing '66

1 P Washington '86

1 C Anthony '03

1 D Coleman '90

Round Six

1 Dave Bing '66

1 C Anthony '03

About the
"Legends of SU"
bracket challenge

It's a different kind of madness this March for Orange Nation. You will get to vote for Syracuse University's greatest basketball player in our Legends of SU bracket challenge.

As the NCAA tournament unfolds, so will the Legends of SU.

Here's how it works:

- The NewsChannel 9 selection committee seeded the top 60 SU players of the last 50 years

- You will vote from a list of 10 players to select the last four to make the field of 64

- Round by round, Orange Nation fans will vote for the players they see as the most legendary

It was no easy task for our selection committee to seed the 60 players. Several factors played into how they were chosen including stats, team performance, leadership and time spent at SU.

Here is the format we used for the selection process:

- Each member ranked top 60 legendary players

- Based on their ranking, each player was given a point value

- To offset a bias or skewed ranking, the highest and lowest point values were eliminated

- The remaining point totals were averaged together and used to determine a final ranking

- Those rankings were used to seed the bracket