LocalSYR

Orange still ranked No. 4 in major polls

The Syracuse University men’s basketball team maintained its No. 4 ranking in both major polls when they were released on Monday.
Syracuse (WSYR-TV) – The Syracuse University men’s basketball team maintained its No. 4 ranking in both major polls when they were released on Monday.

SU was ranked No. 4 in both the Associated Press poll and the ESPN/USA Today Coaches poll last week.

The Orange is coming off of Saturday’s 108-56 drubbing of Monmouth Saturday at the Carrier Dome.

Indiana remains the consensus No. 1, followed by Duke and Michigan in both polls.

Florida rounds out the top five in both polls.

Along with Syracuse, Louisville, Cincinnati, Georgetown, and Notre Dame all claimed spots as Big East representatives in both polls.

The Orange’s next game is Saturday when the Canisius Golden Griffins travel to the Carrier Dome.

The AP Top 25:

Record Pts Prv


1. Indiana (44)9-01,5801
2. Duke (20)9-01,5512
3. Michigan9-01,4443
4. Syracuse8-01,3784
5. Florida7-01,3196
6. Louisville8-11,3035
7. Ohio St.6-11,2117
8. Arizona7-01,1788
9. Kansas7-11,0879
10. Illinois10-099113
11. Cincinnati9-094411
12. Missouri8-187712
13. Minnesota10-171414
14. Gonzaga9-169910
15. Georgetown7-157715
16. Creighton9-152516
17. New Mexico10-051218
18. San Diego St.7-149117
19. Michigan St.8-232819
20. UNLV7-130521
21. North Carolina7-229820
22. Notre Dame8-128322
23. Wichita St.9-028024
24. Oklahoma St.7-125123
25. NC State6-221325

Others receiving votes: Oregon 177, Pittsburgh 177, Kentucky 44, Wyoming 15, UConn 10, Marquette 8, VCU 6, Butler 5, Maryland 5, Murray St. 4, Alabama 3, Miami 3, Virginia Tech 3, LSU 1.
Page: [[$index + 1]]