Liverpool High School Annex continues remote learning on Friday after staff member tests positive

Back to School

(AP Photo/Alvaro Barrientos)

LIVERPOOL, N.Y. (WSYR-TV) — Liverpool High School Annex will continue online learning on Friday after a staff member tested positive.

On Thursday, Oct. 1, the Onondaga County Health Department confirmed the positive case. Since the health department is still in the process of contact tracing, the annex will continue with online classes on Friday, Oct. 2.

The staff member who tested positive and any close contacts will not return to the annex until they are cleared by the health department.

There will also be additional deep cleaning and disinfecting of the building on Friday while online classes are taking place.

The annex houses ninth graders. They anticipate that the annex will reopen on Monday, Oct. 5.

To read the full letter sent to families and staff, read below:

“Dear Liverpool CSD Families and Staff,

On Thursday, October 1, the Onondaga County Health Department confirmed that a staff member at the Liverpool High School Annex had tested positive for COVID-19.

Due to the fact that the Onondaga County Health Department is still in the process of contact tracing and notifying individuals who came in close contact with the staff member who tested positive, and out of an abundance of caution, all Liverpool High School Annex classes will continue with REMOTE LEARNING on Friday, October 2. 

The staff member who tested positive, and any other students, faculty, and staff who were exposed, will not return to school until the Onondaga County Health Department provides clearance for them to do so. 

In addition, the LHS Annex will be closed on Friday to allow time for additional contact tracing as well as a deep cleaning and disinfection of the building. We anticipate the LHS Annex will reopen on Monday, October 5.

Thank you for your continued support and understanding. If you are not contacted by the Onondaga County Health Department but are still concerned you may have been exposed, please visit the New York State Health Department Web site at  https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/find-test-site-near-you to find local testing sites.”


Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Live Doppler 9 Map Center

CNY View

CNY View

CNY View

Oswego Area

Oswego Area

Syracuse Area

Syracuse Area