New York State continues administering COVID-19 vaccine as it arrives

Coronavirus

ALBANY, N.Y. (WSYR-TV) — Governor Andrew M. Cuomo updated New Yorkers on Sunday on the state’s vaccination program. The total week six federal allocation of vaccine delivery to providers will be complete on Sunday. Delivery of the week seven allocation from the federal government does not begin until the middle of this week. As of 11 a.m. Sunday, New York’s health care distribution sites have received 1,304,050 first doses and administered 88 percent, or 1,144,070 first dose vaccinations.

“As our week six allocation finishes arriving to providers today, New York has already administered 88 percent of its first doses, demonstrating once again that the problem we face is lack of supply from the federal government,” Governor Cuomo said. “We have the operational capacity to do over 100,000 doses a day — we just need the dosages. In the meantime, the state will continue working around the clock to get shots into arms quickly, and providers must continue administering to their assigned priority populations in order to ensure equity of distribution during this time of limited supply.”

New York’s vast distribution network and large population of eligible individuals far exceed the vaccine supply coming from the federal government. While the federal government has increased eligibility for the vaccine to include seven million New Yorkers, the federal supply of vaccines has actually decreased. Due to limited supply, New Yorkers are encouraged to remain patient and are advised not to show up at vaccination sites without an appointment.

Vaccination program numbers are for doses distributed and delivered to New York for the state’s vaccination program, and do not include those reserved for the federal government’s Long Term Care Facility program. A breakdown of the data based on numbers reported to New York State as of 11 a.m. Sunday is as follows:

STATEWIDE BREAKDOWN

  • First Doses Received – 1,304,050
  • First Doses Administered – 1,144,070
  • Second Doses Received – 564,600
  • Second Doses Administered – 139,929

Region1st doses received1st doses administered% of Doses Administered/Received
Capital Region83,84074,38089%
Central New York74,04072,44798%
Finger Lakes80,15076,14195%
Long Island149,370144,50897%
Mid-Hudson123,150100,67782%
Mohawk Valley36,97025,40369%
New York City589,275499,10185%
North Country36,74528,46877%
Southern Tier38,25034,48690%
Western New York92,26088,45996%
TOTAL1,304,0501,144,07088%
 Week 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Week 6
Doses arriving 12/14 – 12/20Doses arriving 12/21 – 12/27Doses arriving 12/28 – 01/03Doses arriving 01/04 – 01/10Doses arriving 01/11 – 01/17Doses arriving 01/18-
01/24
1st doses fully delivered to New York for Healthcare Distribution Sites90,675392,025201,500160,050209,400250,400
2nd doses fully delivered to New York for Healthcare Distribution Sites00090,67545,825428,100
TOTAL90,675392,025201,500250,725255,225678,500
CUMULATIVE 482,700684,200934,9251,190,1501,868,650

To date, New York’s health care distribution sites have administered 88 percent of first doses received from the federal government but due to the federal government’s limited allocation, appointments have filled up quickly. New Yorkers seeking to determine eligibility and schedule an appointment at a state-run mass vaccination site, can visit the ‘Am I Eligible’ website. New Yorkers may also call their local health department, pharmacy, doctor or hospital for additional information and to schedule appointments where vaccines are available.

The COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker Dashboard is available to update New Yorkers on the distribution of the COVID-19 vaccine. The New York State Department of Health requires vaccinating facilities to report all COVID-19 vaccine administration data within 24 hours; the vaccine administration data on the dashboard is updated daily to reflect the most up-to-date metrics in the state’s vaccination effort.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Live Doppler 9 Map Center

CNY View

CNY View

CNY View

Oswego Area

Oswego Area

Syracuse Area

Syracuse Area