3.5 million New Yorkers have received their first dose of COVID-19 vaccine

Local News

ALBANY, N.Y. (WSYR-TV) — Governor Cuomo announced Saturday that more than 3.5 million New Yorkers have received their first dose of COVID-19 vaccines.

He said that as of Saturday, March 6, at 11 a.m. New York providers have administered 96% of first doses so far delivered.

The 12-week allocation from the federal government is in the process of being delivered to providers for administration. 

“While we are seeing good progress in our fight to lower the infection rate and continuing to open up sectors of our economy, we must double down on getting more people vaccinated because this is what will determine our long-term success,” Cuomo said.

Approximately 10 million New Yorkers are eligible to receive the vaccine.

Due to limited supply, New Yorkers are encouraged to remain patient and are advised not to show up at vaccination sites without an appointment.

The “Am I Eligible” screening tool has been updated for individuals with comorbidities and underlying conditions with new appointments released on a rolling basis over the next weeks.

New Yorkers can use the following to show they are eligible:

  • Doctor’s letter, or
  • Medical information evidencing comorbidity, or
  • Signed certification

A statewide breakdown of vaccination program numbers are as follows:

  • First Doses Received – 3,676,500
  • First Doses Administered – 3,517,416; 96%
  • Total Doses Received – 5,932,415
  • Total Doses Administered – 5,342,262 
RegionTotal Doses Received(1st and 2nd)Total Doses Administered(1st and 2nd)% of Total Doses Administered/Received(1st and 2nd)
Capital Region362,535331,89591.5%
Central New York323,750288,91589.2%
Finger Lakes360,125336,86293.5%
Long Island754,445643,25085.3%
Mid-Hudson569,145490,44586.2%
Mohawk Valley175,510148,80184.8%
New York City2,605,7102,371,51191.0%
North Country194,200180,78493.1%
Southern Tier196,235185,27494.4%
Western New York390,760364,52593.3%
Statewide5,932,4155,342,26290.1%
  1st doses fully delivered to New York Providers 2nd doses fully delivered to New York Providers TOTALCUMULATIVE
Week 1Doses arriving 12/14 – 12/20163,6500163,650163,650
Week 2Doses arriving 12/21 – 12/27452,1250  452,125 615,775
Week 3Doses arriving 12/28 – 01/03227,3950227,395843,170
Week 4Doses arriving 01/04 – 01/10239,025165,150404,175 1,247,345
Week 5Doses arriving 01/11 – 01/17221,315119,925 341,240 1,588,585
Week 6Doses arriving01/18- 01/24250,400462,395 712,795 2,301,380
Week 7Doses arriving01/25 – 01/31260,150239,525499,675 2,801,055
Week 8Doses arriving02/01 – 02/07321,850220,720542,570 3,343,625
Week 9Doses arriving02/8 – 02/14320,000244,500564,5003,908,125
Week 10Doses arriving2/15 –  2/21356,990265,525 622,515 4,530,640
Week 11Doses arriving2/22 – 2/28 393,530305,780699,3105,229,950
Week 12Doses arriving03/01 – 03/07*  470,070 232,405702,4655,932,415

*These numbers represent 80 percent of the Week 12 Pfizer, Moderna, and Johnson & Johnson vaccines. The full Week 12 allocation is expected to arrive by the end of day Sunday, March 7. 

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Live Doppler 9 Map Center

CNY View

CNY View

CNY View

Oswego Area

Oswego Area

Syracuse Area

Syracuse Area