Update: Town of DeWitt boil water advisory remains in effect

Local News

Updated 1 p.m. Tuesday 9-22-20: The boil water advisory remains in effect for the Town of DeWitt. The Town of DeWitt will continue to sample the water and the public will be informed when the Boil Water Order is lifted.


DEWITT, N.Y. (WSYR-TV) — A boil water advisory has been issued for some residents in the Town of DeWitt, and the town says it will be in effect until at least Tuesday, September 22.

Test results received on Friday showed the presence of E. coli in the water.

According to the town of DeWitt website, the town says they expect to have the issue resolved by either Tuesday, September 22 or Wednesday, September 23.

Map of the area affected by the boil water advisory

Until the order is lifted, you should not drink the water without boiling it for at least a minute.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation.

For more information, call the Onondaga County Health Department, Division of Environmental Health at 315-435-6600.

To read the full press release, click here.


Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Live Doppler 9 Map Center

CNY View

CNY View

CNY View

Oswego Area

Oswego Area

Syracuse Area

Syracuse Area