COVID-19 cases in Central New York

Local News

SYRACUSE, N.Y. (WSYR-TV) — Every county in Central New York has been affected by COVID-19. Below is a breakdown of active cases, recovered cases, and deaths by county.

These numbers have been updated as of 2:12 p.m. on Sunday, May 9:

ACTIVERECOVEREDDEATHSTOTAL
CAYUGA COUNTY1165,820*896,025
CHENANGO COUNTY873,084743,442
CORTLAND COUNTY644,218634,345
JEFFERSON COUNTY2086,495856,795
LEWIS COUNTY802,124302,234
MADISON COUNTY394,303914,432
ONEIDA COUNTY30821,04542121,774
ONONDAGA COUNTY43935,522702**36,653
OSWEGO COUNTY1747,556907,820
SENECA COUNTY451,969702,084
TOMPKINS COUNTY494,140314,220
WAYNE COUNTY425,002465,089
*Cayuga County has not updated its recovered cases since Feb. 7, 2021. Recovered cases are estimated based on other reported data.
**Onondaga County lists deaths in two categories on their website: Confirmed (692) and Presumed (10).

To see the number of COVID-19 cases worldwide, click here.


More from NewsChannel 9:

For more local news, follow NewsChannel 9 on Twitter @NewsChannel9

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Live Doppler 9 Map Center

CNY View

CNY View

CNY View

Oswego Area

Oswego Area

Syracuse Area

Syracuse Area