COVID-19 cases in Central New York

Local News
4,261
1,612
2,991
3,587
1,269
3,073
16,343
26,569
4,958
1,252
2,575
3,233
Cayuga County Chenango County Cortland County Jefferson County Lewis County Madison County Oneida County Onondaga County Oswego County Seneca County Tompkins County Wayne County
Cayuga County Chenango County Cortland County Jefferson County Lewis County Madison County Oneida County Onondaga County Oswego County Seneca County Tompkins County Wayne County
Map of New York State

SYRACUSE, N.Y. (WSYR-TV) — Every county in Central New York has been affected by COVID-19. Below is a breakdown of active cases, recovered cases, and deaths by county.

These numbers have been updated as of 5:41 p.m. on Sunday, January 17:

ACTIVERECOVEREDDEATHSTOTAL
CAYUGA COUNTY7183,479644,261
CHENANGO COUNTY2271,338301,612
CORTLAND COUNTY2602,673582,991
JEFFERSON COUNTY6902,872253,587
LEWIS COUNTY2301,021181,269
MADISON COUNTY3602,635783,073
ONEIDA COUNTY7,0516,50029216,343
ONONDAGA COUNTY3,86822,150556*26,569
OSWEGO COUNTY1,2803,616624,958
SENECA COUNTY1891,008551,252
TOMPKINS COUNTY2862,2702 non-resident; 19 resident2,575
WAYNE COUNTY6652,535333,233
*Onondaga County lists deaths in two categories on their website: Confirmed (551) and Presumed (5).

To see the number of COVID-19 cases worldwide, click here.


More from NewsChannel 9:

For more local news, follow NewsChannel 9 on Twitter @NewsChannel9

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Johns Hopkins COVID-19 Live case map

Live Doppler 9 Map Center

CNY View

CNY View

CNY View

Oswego Area

Oswego Area

Syracuse Area

Syracuse Area