COVID-19 cases in Central New York

Local News

SYRACUSE, N.Y. (WSYR-TV) — Every county in Central New York has been affected by COVID-19. Below is a breakdown of active cases, recovered cases, and deaths by county.

These numbers have been updated as of 4:37 p.m. on Saturday, April 10:

ACTIVERECOVEREDDEATHSTOTAL
CAYUGA COUNTY1285,372*895,632
CHENANGO COUNTY1142,667682,934
CORTLAND COUNTY613,995624,118
JEFFERSON COUNTY1665,944826,192
LEWIS COUNTY511,965292,045
MADISON COUNTY754,073884,236
ONEIDA COUNTY40319,98941320,805
ONONDAGA COUNTY70232,934694**34,320
OSWEGO COUNTY2156,913907,218
SENECA COUNTY331,845701,948
TOMPKINS COUNTY933,880304,003
WAYNE COUNTY1524,422444,618
*Cayuga County has not updated its recovered cases since Feb. 7, 2021. Recovered cases are estimated based on other reported data.
**Onondaga County lists deaths in two categories on their website: Confirmed (684) and Presumed (10).

To see the number of COVID-19 cases worldwide, click here.


More from NewsChannel 9:

For more local news, follow NewsChannel 9 on Twitter @NewsChannel9

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Live Doppler 9 Map Center

CNY View

CNY View

CNY View

Oswego Area

Oswego Area

Syracuse Area

Syracuse Area