Section III basketball brackets updated

High School Basketball

SYRACUSE, N.Y. (WSYR-TV) — The first week of high school playoff basketball action is in the books. A few of the top teams have already been eliminated, as teams are now getting ready for their semi-final games.

Below is an updated version of the brackets, before the Section III semi-finals tip-off later this week.

Boys Basketball:

Class AA: Games played on Sunday, March 1 at the SRC Arena at OCC.

  • #9 Rome Free Academy vs. #4 Baldwinsville – 1:45 p.m.
  • #3 Bishop Ludden vs. #2 Corcoran – 12:00 p.m.

Class A: Games played on Friday, Feb. 28 at the SRC Arena at OCC.

  • #8 Bishop Grimes vs. #4 CBA – 7:15 p.m.
  • #3 East Syracuse-Minoa vs. #2 Jamesville-DeWitt – 5:30 p.m.

Class B: Games played on Saturday, Feb. 29 at the SRC Arena at OCC.

  • #5 Marcellus vs. #1 Lowville – 8:15 p.m.
  • #3 General Brown vs. #2 Solvay – 6:30 p.m.

Class C: Games played on Saturday, Feb. 29 at the SRC Arena at OCC.

  • #5 Onondaga vs. #1 Weedsport – 4:30 p.m.
  • #3 West Canada Valley vs. #2 Cooperstown – 2:45 p.m.

Class D: Games played on Saturday, Feb. 29 at the SRC Arena at OCC.

  • #13 Brookfield vs. #1 DeRuyter – 12:45 p.m.
  • #3 Old Forge vs. #2 Lyme – 11:00 a.m.

To view all of the boys brackets, and look at past results click here.

Girls Basketball:

Class AA: Games played on Sunday, March 1 at the SRC Arena at OCC.

  • #5 Rome Free Academy vs. #1 Baldwinsville – 3:45 p.m.
  • #3 West Genesee vs. #2 Cicero-North Syracuse – 5:30 p.m.

Class A: Games played on Saturday, Feb. 29 at the Allyn Gym at OCC.

  • #5 Whitesboro vs. #1 CBA – 3:45 p.m.
  • #6 New Hartford vs. #2 Jamesville-DeWitt – 5:30 p.m.

Class B: Games played on Sunday, March 1 at the Allyn Gym at OCC.

  • #13 Bishop Grimes vs. #1 Oneida – 3:15 p.m.
  • #3 Marcellus vs. #2 South Jefferson – 5:00 p.m.

Class C: Games played on Saturday, Feb. 29 at the Allyn Gym at OCC.

  • #4 West Canada Valley vs. #1 Weedsport – 12:00 p.m.
  • #3 Cooperstown vs. #2 Onondaga – 1:45 p.m.

Class D: Games played on Sunday, March 1 at the Allyn Gym at OCC.

  • #4 Lyme vs. #1 Brookfield – 11:30 a.m.
  • #3 Copenhagen vs. #2 Hamilton – 1:15 p.m.

To view all of the girls brackets, and look at past results click here.

All Section III championship games will be played on Saturday, March 7.


More from NewsChannel 9:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Live Doppler 9 Map Center

CNY View

CNY View

CNY View

Oswego Area

Oswego Area

Syracuse Area

Syracuse Area