C-NS, J-D win at SCAC Sectional golf tournament

High School Sports

BALDWINSVILLE, N.Y. (WSYR-TV) – 36 area golfers will be moving on to State Qualifiers in late May of 2020.

The C-NS Blue team won the large schools section of the SCAC tournament with a team score of 395. Senior Ryan Sisco led the way with a 77. Sophomore Jake Nardozza finished with a 78, both junior DJ Villnave and freshman Sean Lawler had 79, and junior Darin Townsend added an 82.

Baldwinsville and West Genesee tied for second with a 399. F-M Green was fourth with a 400, followed by Liverpool at 429, CNS Green at 435 and F-M White at 463.

Jamesville-DeWitt with its sectional championship banner

Jamesville-DeWitt finished first of the small schools with a 397. Junior Peter Hatton was the top team member with 77, sophomore Punn Chittaratlert finished with 78, junior Tanner Burns had a 79, and senior Tyler Brang added an 80.

Oswego was second at 407, followed by Cortland at 411, Auburn at 416, ESM Blue at 424 and Central Square at 442.

Liverpool’s Dylan Husted was the medalist finishing with a 72. His teammate and NewsChannel 9 athlete of the week, Spencer Baum, was third with a 74.

Liverpool’s Dylan Husted with his sectional banner

Here are the 36 golfers that advanced to the state qualifiers:

  • Dylan Husted, Liverpool – 72
  • Ryan Bartlett, Oswego – 73
  • Spencer Baum, Liverpool – 74
  • Alexander Pompo, Baldwinsville – 76
  • Velton Perry, FM Green – 76
  • Michael Millimaci, FM Green – 77
  • Peter Hatton, J-D – 77
  • Kevin McDermott, West Genesee – 77
  • Ryan Sisco, CNS Blue – 77
  • Ross Burgmaster, Auburn – 78
  • Dan Benetti, West Genesee – 78
  • Punn Chittaratlert, J-D – 78
  • Jake Nardozza, CNS Blue – 78
  • Tanner Burns, J-D – 79
  • Sean Lawler, CNS Blue – 79
  • David Benjamin, Cortland – 79
  • Aidan Farmer, Baldwinsville – 79
  • Andrew Partigianoni, Cortland – 79
  • Landon Rozewski, Cortland – 79
  • DJ Villnave, CNS Blue – 79
  • Tyler Brang, J-D – 80
  • Adam Butch, FM Green – 80
  • Mike Douglas, Oswego – 80
  • Christian Hogan, Auburn – 80
  • Tanner Glavin, Baldwinsville – 80
  • Peyton Mullane, West Genesee – 80
  • Joe Pacheco, ESM Blue – 80
  • Danny Sitnik, ESM Blue – 81
  • Jack Hall, Oswego – 82
  • Ryan Joyce, West Genesee – 82
  • Jack Leader, Auburn – 82
  • Nate MacGregor, Baldwinsville – 82
  • Anthony Petrangani, Baldwinsville – 82
  • Darin Townsend, CNS Blue – 82
  • Robert Voss, Fulton – 82
  • Jacob Weaver – West Genesee – 82

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Live Doppler 9 Map Center

CNY View

CNY View

CNY View

Oswego Area

Oswego Area

Syracuse Area

Syracuse Area